Oral evidence attendee list

Session one - HM Treasury Thursday, 23 June, 2011

Commission panel

  • Trevor Phillips (EHRC Chair)
  • Christina Barnes (Head of S31 Assessment)
  • Sheila Kumar (Group Director, Regulation)
  • John Wadham (Group Director, Legal)

HM Treasury's representatives

  • Andrew Hudson (DG, Public Services)
  • James Richardson (Director, Public Spending)
  • Indra Morris (Director, Personal Tax, Welfare & Pensions)

Session two - Ministry of Justice Tuesday, 27th June 2011

Commission panel

  • Trevor Phillips (EHRC Chair)
  • Christina Barnes (Head of S31 Assessment)
  • John Wadham (Group Director, Legal)

Ministry of Justice representatives

  • Rebecca Endean (Director, Analytical Services Corporate Performance Group)
  • Ann Beasley (DG Finance)
  • Catherine Lee (Director, Access to Justice)

Session three - Department for Work and Pensions Wednesday, 28 June, 2011

Commission panel

  • Trevor Phillips (EHRC Chair)
  • Christina Barnes (Head of S31 Assessment)
  • Sheila Kumar (Group Director, Regulation)

Department for Work and Pensions representatives

  • Peter Searle (Department for Work and Pensions)
  • Adam Sharples (Department for Work and Pensions)
  • Susan Owen (Department for Work and Pensions)

Session four - Department  for Education Friday, 30th June 2011

Commission panel

  • Trevor Phillips (EHRC Chair)
  • Christina Barnes (Head of S31 Assessment)
  • Sheila Kumar (Group Director, Regulation)

Department for Education representatives

  • Sue Higgins (DG of Finance and Corporate Services, DfE)
  • Lucy Smith (Director of Strategy and Performance, DfE)

Session five - Rt Hon Danny Alexander MP - Chief Secretary to the Treasury, Monday 4 July 2011

Commission panel

  • Trevor Phillips (EHRC Chair)
  • Christina Barnes (Head of S31 Assessment)
  • John Wadham (Group Director, Legal)
  • Sheila Kumar (Group Director, Regulation)

HM Treasury panel

  • Danny Alexander (Chief Secretary)
  • Andrew Hudson (Director General, Public Services)

Session six - HM Treasury, Wednesday 20 July 2011

Commission panel

  • Christina Barnes (Head of S31 Assessment)
  • Sheila Kumar (Group Director, Regulation and Chair)
  • John Wadham (Group Director, Legal)

HM Treasury representatives

  • Andrew Hudson (Director General, Public Services, HM Treasury)
  • Indra Morris (Director, Personal Taxation and Welfare Reform, HM Treasury)
  • James Richardson (Director of Public Spending, HM Treasury)

Session seven - Office for Disability Issues, Monday 5 September 2011

Commission panel

  • Sheila Kumar (Group Director, Regulation and Chair)
  • Christina Barnes (Head of S31 Assessment)
  • John Wadham (Group Director, Legal)

Office for Disability Issues representatives

  • Tim Cooper (Director, Office for Disability Issues)

Session eight - Government Equalities Office, Monday 12 September 2011

Commission panel

  • John Wadham (Group Director, Legal and Chair)
  • Andrea Murray (Group Director of Strategy)
  • Christina Barnes (Head of S31 Assessment)

Government Equalities Office representative

  • Jonathan Rees (Director General, Government Equalities Office)

back to top